Angel Sailing acknowledges the importance of protecting the privacy and rights of Users using its website and the Customers using its services. Whether you are a User of our website or a Customer of our services, protecting your privacy is a top priority for us.

This Privacy Policy applies where we act as a data controller, that is, where Angel Services determines the purposes and means of the processing of your personal data.

The purpose of this policy is to:

  1. Ensure that you understand what personal information we collect about you and the reasons for which we collect, use and share it.
  2. Explain how we use the personal data you have shared with us so that you
    can have a great experience when using this website and
  3. Explain your rights and choices regarding the personal data we collect and
    process and how we protect your privacy.

This Privacy Policy describes the methods applied by Angel Sailing in
collecting and processing the personal data of:

  1. Users who consult and use our website.
  2. Users who use our services.

This Privacy Policy forms part of the Terms of Use of our website www.angelsailing.gr (the “website”)

We process your Personal Data to offer our website and to perform the Services under our Services Agreement with you under the terms and conditions referred to in the Terms of Use of this website. Furthermore, we may process your Personal Data for statistical purposes, for compliance with our legal obligations and for the legitimate interests we pursue, except where such interests are overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. We do not use your Personal Data in any way other than as stated in this Privacy Policy.

To help you understand what “processing of personal data” means, processing is a term that includes collection, recording, organization structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction of personal data.

We use cookies on our Website. To the degree that those cookies are not strictly necessary for the provision of our Website and Services, we will ask you to consent to our use of cookies when you first visit our Website. Please read our Cookies Policy here.

Users/Customers are invited to read carefully the rules applied by Angel Sailing in collecting and processing personal data in order to provide a satisfactory service.

By consenting to this Privacy Policy including our cookies policy, you consent to our processing of your Personal Data in accordance with the terms herein and you accept the practices described herein.

We are fully compliant with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2016/679 and the Greek Act on data Protection 4624/2019.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, the data controller is Angel Sailing.

In providing our services, we maintain and process your personal data with confidentiality and respect for your privacy, taking technical and organizational measures to further protect them.

3.1 data we collect from you when you visit this website:
  1. device data: device identity, operating system and version installed on the device,
  2. time, data, duration of visit, user’s location, IP address, browser information, browser language or related information.
NOTE: this information is collected so that we get information regarding the visit to the website. We limit the collection of data to the absolutely necessary data in order to achieve compliance with the data protection laws and regulations. This data is used only to obtain anonymous statistical information on the use of the website and to verify its proper operation. The data may be used to establish liability in case of potential computer crimes damaging the website. 3.2 Data we collect when you make an enquiry:
  1. device data: device identity, operating system and version installed on the device,
  2. time, data, duration of visit, user’s location, IP address, browser information, browser language or related information,
  3. Name, last name, e-mail address.
3.3 Data we collect from you when you make a booking through this website:
  1. device data: device identity, operating system and version installed on the device,
  2. time, data, duration of visit, user’s location, IP address, browser information, browser language or related information,
  3. name, last name, address, e-mail address, billing address, bank card number of the person making the booking,
  4. name, last name, age, nationality, gender, passport number of the passengers to take the cruise and on behalf of whom the user making the booking has their consent to provide said information and has given access to these individuals of this Privacy Policy. With regard to the payment data, Angel Sailing does not store any payment data; we only process this sort of information and send them to trusted third parties partners.
3.4 Data we collect from you when you connect to our website through other websites: If you link or connect to our website through a third party service (e.g., Facebook, Instagram, Trip Advisor, Google), the third party service may send us information such as your registration and profile information (i.e. user name, user ID associated with your social media account, picture, e-mail), and any other information you permit the social network to share with third parties. The data we receive is dependent upon your privacy settings with the social network. You should always review and, if necessary, adjust your privacy settings on third-party websites and services before linking or connecting them to our website.

Users’/Customers’ personal data will be processed by hand or by using electronic means that are such as to ensure, in relation to the purposes for which such data is communicated and collected, data security and confidentiality, as well as to prevent unauthorized access to such data, for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes of its collection.

Data will be processed at the legal and operational headquarters of Angel Sailing and at the server of Angel Sailing.

In general terms, we use Users’/Customers’ personal data to provide them with the services requested, process payment, provide customer services, sand notify about important changes to the tour reservation.

More specifically, we use personal data:

  1. for data collection, storage and processing for the purposes of establishing and managing, in operational and administrative terms, the contractual relationship connected to the supply of the service requested.
  2. To send communications by e-mail regarding the contractual relationship with the User/Customer, including the issuance of invoices. to comply with statutory or regulatory obligations and requests;
  3. for data collection, storage and processing to carry out anonymous and/or aggregate statistical analyses;
  4. to keep our website and system secure and to prevent and detect fraud, security incidents and other crime;
  5. to verify compliance with our terms and conditions and for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.
Should the User/Customer refuse to supply his personal data, he may not obtain the services required in relation to the purposes set out in points A) and B) above. In addition, Angel Sailing may be prevented from supplying the service correctly and from complying with its contractual obligations set out in the terms and conditions.
We will process User’s personal data where it is necessary on the following legal basis:
  • 5.1. to fulfill a contract, or take steps linked to a contract, including in order to provide our offering, process your payment and to respond to enquiries and booking made by the User;
  • 5.2. to comply with the law and for establishing, exercising or defending our legal rights;
  • 5.3. to pursue our legitimate interest:
    • 5.3.1. improving our websites, its features and our services;
    • 5.3.2. marketing;
    • 5.3.3. improving our services and offerings;
    • 5.3.4. ensuring the security of the website;
  • 5.4. where you give your consent.

Angel Sailing will make sure that all personal data supplied thereto is not disclosed and is processed in such a way as to guarantee its security and confidentiality, as well as to prevent unauthorized access thereto. All personal data and information provided by Users/Customers may be communicated, for the purposes set out above, to the following categories of parties:

  • 6.1. Angel Sailing’s employees and/or collaborators who assist in the provision of the services provided as well as those in charge of maintaining Angel Sailing’s network and hardware/software equipment
  • 6.2. Any other third party as Angel Sailing may think is necessary to whom data communication is required for contract performance.
  • 6.3. The parties whose right to access data is recognized by statutory provisions or by orders issued by the competent authorities
  • 6.4. The parties that are delegated and/or appointed by the Data Controllers to carry out activities related to service supply.
Some third parties to whom we may transfer your personal data may be located outside of the EEA. In the event of a transfer, we will seek to ensure that appropriate safeguards to protect your data are in place which could include entering into a data transfer agreement with such third parties to ensure adequate protection for your information.

Under the General Regulation (EU) 2016/679, of 27 April 2016, on Data Protection (GDPR), the following rights are recognized in relation to the processing of your personal data:

  • 8.1. Right of access. Users/Customers have the right to know the personal data that we have collected about them and to get a copy of such data and information about the processing.
  • 8.2. Right of rectification. Users/Customers have the right to update, amend errors, modify data that may be inaccurate or incomplete.
  • 8.3. Right to delete. Users/Customers have the right to delete, or restrict processing of the data or part of the data that we have collected about them in the case that the processing is illegal or that the purpose for processing or collecting it has disappeared.
  • 8.4. Right to object. Users/Customers have the right to object to the processing of your data in the case that the purpose of the processing is direct marketing or that the processing should be stopped for reasons relating to Users’/Customers’ personal situation, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds to continue processing them or that the processing is necessary to exercise or defense legal claims.
  • 8.5. Right to data portability. Users/Customers have the right to receive a copy of the personal data they provided us with in a structured, commonly used format.
  • 8.6. Right to withdraw. Users/Customers have the right to withdraw any consent they have provided in respect of our processing of their personal data, although we may have other legal grounds for processing Users’/Customers’ data for other purposes.

In order to exercise your rights, please, send an email to [email protected]  In your request, you have to clearly state:

  • your personal identity, by indicating your complete name and the email address you used to purchase our services
  • the right or rights you are exercising. The exercise of these rights is free of charge, unless you make unjustified or excessive requests. In this case, we will be entitled to charge you with a reasonable fee based on administrative costs.

This website is owned and operated by Angel Sailing.

You can contact us by e-mail at [email protected]